Tag: Sportswear

  • 361 Degrees (01361): Retail Outruns ANTA and FILA, a Cheap Re-Rating Bet

    361 Degrees (01361): Retail Outruns ANTA and FILA, a Cheap Re-Rating Bet

    361 Degrees (01361), listed as 361 DEGREES on AASTOCKS, closed at HK$4.675 on Friday 30 Oct, up HK$0.130 (+2.86%). This 361 Degrees 01361 stock analysis asks the alpha question. In a quarter when the big China sportswear names went backwards, 361 kept growing. At about 6.6x earnings, 0.86x book and a ~6.8% trailing yield, is that enough to earn a re-rating?

    Market commentary notes argue it is: retail is outrunning peers, the super-store rollout is pulling in genuinely new customers, and discounts are holding. Their view is that the risk-reward is favourable. The stock does not have to rally hard, but the downside looks limited. We broadly agree, with two caveats: the RMB and a high base.

    361 Degrees (01361) detailed quote on AASTOCKS, 30 Oct 2026 16:08 HKT
    Source: AASTOCKS, as of 30 Oct 2026 16:08 HKT

    The news in brief

    • Q3 retail sales. Main-brand and kids offline retail both grew at a mid-single-digit rate. E-commerce grew at a mid-to-high single-digit rate.
    • Peers went the other way. In the same week, the ANTA brand (02020) fell by a mid-single digit and FILA fell by a low-single digit. Li Ning (02331) and Xtep (01368) were expected to report slight declines.
    • Super stores. 21 opened in Q3, for 208 on the mainland, and the full-year opening target was hit early. The share of new customers at these stores rose from about 65% to 75%, so three in every four shoppers are new to the brand.
    • Discount and inventory. The offline discount was about 30% off, a touch deeper than roughly 29% off in Q2. The inventory-to-sales ratio held at 4.5–5x.
    • Overseas. Management targets overseas at about 30% of revenue within 3–5 years. Overseas retail grew about 80% in H1, but it is expected to be only 4–5% of revenue for the full year.
    • Friday close (AASTOCKS, 30 Oct 2026 16:08 HKT). Last HK$4.675, open/prev close 4.545, day range 4.545–4.690, volume 2.50M, turnover HK$11.64M. Market Closed.

    Why the super-store number matters more than the store count

    Store openings are easy to count and easy to over-read. In a crowded market, the real risk for a sportswear brand is fighting rivals for the same customers until the only lever left is the discount. A 75% new-customer share at the super stores suggests 361 is widening its customer base, not just moving existing customers between channels. Tier-1 and tier-2 mall space is expensive, but if it brings in people who were not 361 customers before, it counts as investment rather than cost.

    The discount data backs this up. Basketball was the most competitive category in Q3 and international brands were marking down harder, yet 361’s offline discount moved only from about 29% to about 30% off, and inventory stayed at 4.5–5x sales. Commentary notes read this as a company that is not buying sales with price. The real warning would be heavy markdowns to clear stock in Q4.

    Overseas: an option, not the thesis

    The overseas story gets the market excited: a former Nike executive has joined, 361 has sponsored five straight Asian Games, and it had a booth at the Berlin Marathon. But at 4–5% of revenue, even a doubling next year adds only a few percentage points to group sales. Treat it like a call option: worth something, but don’t count on too much.

    Policy tailwind, with a lag

    At the end of September, the State Council General Office issued guidance on using sports events to boost consumption (5 areas, 17 tasks). It includes co-branded and licensed event merchandise and faster upgrades of smart wearables. July’s national fitness plan aims to lift regular exercise participation to 40% and sports venue area per person from 3.11 to 4 square metres. More venues and events should mean more shoe sales over time, but policy usually takes 18 months or more to show up in retail sales.

    361 Degrees 01361 stock analysis: valuation and key numbers

    Metric361 Degrees (01361)
    Last price (30 Oct 16:08)HK$4.675
    Day change+HK$0.130 (+2.860%)
    Prev close / openHK$4.545 / HK$4.545
    Day rangeHK$4.545 – 4.690
    52-week rangeHK$3.950 – 7.250
    Market capHK$10.13B
    P/E / TTM P/E (EPS 0.7046)6.635x / 6.124x
    P/B (NAV HK$5.425)0.862x
    Dividend yield / TTM / DPS6.781% / 7.166% / HK$0.317
    Payout44.99%
    SMA 10 / 20 / 504.719 / 4.605 / 4.555
    SMA 100 / 2504.526 / 5.273
    RSI 1453.3
    MACD (12,26) / signal / div0.042 / 0.049 / −0.007
    Volume / turnover2.50M / HK$11.64M
    Data: AASTOCKS, updated 30 Oct 2026 16:08 HKT, market Closed; quotes delayed. SMA20 and MACD(12,26,9) from the AASTOCKS daily chart.
    Commentary and forecast checkpointsFigure
    Share price when Q3 update was releasedHK$4.6 – 4.9
    Forecast P/E (consensus-style)5.46x
    Forecast P/B0.71x
    Payout (maintained)~45%
    Forecast dividend yield~8.25%
    Relative-strength screenAmong the ~5.2% of stocks classed “strong”; RS score 60
    1-month performance vs Hang Seng Index+13.7 ppt
    Commentary stanceRisk-reward favourable; no target price
    Source: figures cited in market commentary notes (forward-looking estimates); AASTOCKS for the quote table.

    What the numbers tell us (our analysis):

    • Trailing vs forward. AASTOCKS shows 6.6x P/E (TTM 6.1x) on reported earnings. The commentary’s 5.46x is a forecast, which assumes earnings keep growing. Either way, it is a single-digit multiple.
    • Yield: 6.8% now, ~8% forecast. AASTOCKS shows 6.78% (TTM 7.17%) on DPS HK$0.317 with a ~45% payout. The ~8.25% is the commentary’s forecast yield and is not an AASTOCKS figure. Even with zero earnings growth, a yield near 7% is hard to find in Hong Kong.
    • Below book. P/B 0.86x (the forecast is 0.71x) for a company whose sales are still growing while peers shrink.
    • Small cap, thin trading. A market cap of HK$10.1B and turnover of about HK$11.6M a day mean liquidity is a real constraint for larger buyers.

    Technical analysis: back above the 20-day line

    361 Degrees (01361) one-year daily chart on AASTOCKS
    Source: AASTOCKS, as of 30 Oct 2026 16:08 HKT; 1-year daily chart

    The AASTOCKS one-year daily chart (10 Oct 2025 to 30 Oct 2026) shows a spike to about HK$7.25 in April/May, a sharp drop and a low of about HK$3.95 in late June/July, and then a base in the HK$4.3–5.0 range. Friday’s close of 4.675 sits above SMA20 4.605, SMA50 4.555 and SMA100 4.526, but just below SMA10 4.719 and well below SMA250 5.273.

    • Momentum is neutral to positive. RSI(14) is 53.3. MACD (0.042) is just under its signal line (0.049), a small negative divergence of −0.007, so the trend is flattening, not turning down.
    • Support. HK$4.53–4.61 (SMA100, SMA50 and SMA20 bunched together), then the Friday low/open at 4.545, then the HK$3.95 52-week low.
    • Resistance. HK$4.69–4.72 (day high and SMA10), then the ~HK$5.0 ceiling of the range, then HK$5.27 (SMA250). A close above the 250-day line would confirm a re-rating.

    Bull case vs bear case

    Bull case

    • Retail grew while ANTA brand, FILA, Li Ning and Xtep fell or were guided lower.
    • 75% of super-store customers are new, and the full-year store target was reached early.
    • Discounts and inventory are stable, with no price war.
    • About 6.6x P/E, 0.86x book and a 6.8% yield (TTM 7.2%), with a ~8.25% forecast in commentary.
    • A relative-strength screen ranks it among the strongest ~5% of stocks; it is up 13.7 ppt vs the HSI over a month.
    • The State Council sports-consumption guidance and the fitness plan support demand in the medium term.

    Bear case

    • RMB risk: earnings are in RMB and the shares trade in HKD, so a weaker yuan can make “cheap” an illusion.
    • High base: the main brand grew double digits in Q3 last year. If Q4 slows to low-single digits, it becomes a demand problem.
    • Consumer stocks are out of favour, and a stock can stay range-bound for a long time.
    • Overseas is still only 4–5% of revenue.
    • Low liquidity, and the price is still below SMA250.

    Levels to watch

    1. HK$3.95 (52-week low). A break would void the base.
    2. HK$4.53–4.61 (SMA100/50/20 cluster). The key trend support.
    3. HK$4.69–4.72 (day high / SMA10). The first hurdle.
    4. ~HK$5.0 (range top). A breakout would open up the re-rating.
    5. HK$5.27 (SMA250). Trend confirmation.
    6. Fundamentals. Q4 retail growth (mid-single digit vs low-single digit), discount depth, the RMB and the final dividend.

    The DimSumInsider take

    361 Degrees is a cheap, high-yield consumer name that is outgrowing its peers. Investors are also getting a small overseas option on top. The data that matters is the 75% new-customer share at super stores and a discount that barely moved in a brutal quarter. At roughly 6.6x trailing earnings and 0.86x book, with a yield near 7%, the market is pricing it as an ex-growth name. Our approach: accumulate on dips into the HK$4.53–4.61 moving-average cluster, add on a close above HK$5.0, and cut if HK$3.95 breaks. Watch the Q4 update closely, because low-single-digit growth would weaken the thesis.

    FAQ

    How did 361 Degrees’ Q3 retail sales compare with peers?

    Main-brand and kids offline retail grew at a mid-single-digit rate, and e-commerce at a mid-to-high single-digit rate. The ANTA brand fell by a mid-single digit, FILA by a low-single digit, and Li Ning and Xtep were expected to decline slightly.

    What are 361 Degrees super stores?

    They are large-format stores. 21 opened in Q3, bringing the mainland total to 208, and the full-year target was reached early. About 75% of their customers are new to the brand, up from about 65%.

    What is 361 Degrees’ dividend yield?

    AASTOCKS shows 6.781% (TTM 7.166%) on DPS of HK$0.317 with a ~45% payout, as of 30 Oct 2026 16:08 HKT. Market commentary notes forecast a yield of about 8.25%.

    What are the key 361 Degrees valuation numbers?

    At HK$4.675 (AASTOCKS, 30 Oct 2026, market Closed): P/E 6.635x (TTM 6.124x), P/B 0.862x, market cap HK$10.13B. Consensus-style forecasts put the forward P/E at about 5.46x and P/B at 0.71x.

    What levels matter for 01361?

    Support is at HK$4.53–4.61 (SMA100/50/20), then HK$4.545, then the 52-week low of HK$3.95. Resistance is at HK$4.69–4.72, then about HK$5.0, then HK$5.27 (SMA250).


    Disclaimer: For information only. Based on public market commentary notes, company operating updates as reported, and AASTOCKS data as of 30 Oct 2026 16:08 HKT (market Closed); data may be delayed. Forecast figures are estimates. DimSumInsider may hold positions not stated here. Consult a licensed financial adviser. This is not financial advice. Do your own research.

  • ANTA Sports (02020): PUMA Stake Meets the 250-Day Line

    ANTA Sports (02020): PUMA Stake Meets the 250-Day Line

    Most of the market filed China sportswear under “weak consumer, skip it” months ago. The tape is starting to argue back. ANTA Sports (02020) has just become PUMA’s largest shareholder and the stock has climbed for several straight sessions. This ANTA Sports 02020 stock analysis asks one question: is this a real re-rating, or a rally running into a wall?

    It closed Friday 16 Oct at HK$77.95, up 3.3% on more than twice its 3-month average volume. That left it just under the one line that matters on the chart: the 250-day moving average near HK$78.4.

    ANTA Sports (02020) detailed quote on AASTOCKS, 16 Oct 2026 close
    Source: AASTOCKS, as of 16 Oct 2026 close

    The news in brief

    • On 7 Oct 2026 ANTA announced it had completed the purchase of about 29.06% of PUMA for EUR1.506bn, making it the German brand’s largest shareholder.
    • PUMA joins a stable that already includes FILA, SALOMON, DESCENTE, JACK WOLFSKIN and ARC’TERYX alongside the core ANTA brand, which competes head-on with NIKE and ADIDAS. The deal is a milestone for ANTA’s “single focus, multi-brand, globalisation” strategy.
    • The bull case centres on China: PUMA’s Greater China sales are only about 7% of its total, against 17% to 30% for global sportswear peers.
    • Macro backdrop: China’s September CPI rose 0.9% year on year, near a three-month high, but on raw material and energy costs rather than a demand recovery.
    • Street chatter’s technical call: the stock has risen for days, a break of the 250-day bull/bear line would open further upside, and dips are for accumulating.
    • Goldman Sachs cut its ANTA target price to HK$105 on 15 Oct and kept its Buy rating (AASTOCKS news headline).
    • Diary note: the Hong Kong market is closed on Monday 19 Oct 2026 for a holiday and reopens Tuesday 20 Oct.

    Why PUMA matters: the multi-brand playbook

    ANTA’s pitch has never been “one brand to beat NIKE”. It is a portfolio: a mass-market home brand, premium and outdoor labels on top, and a group platform that runs retail, supply chain and distribution across all of them. PUMA adds a genuinely global brand to that machine, which is why the strategy is summed up as “single focus, multi-brand, globalisation”.

    The China numbers are the heart of the trade. PUMA earns about 7% of its sales in Greater China, while global sportswear peers sit at 17% to 30%. Market commentary argues that ANTA’s turnaround capability and its DTC (direct-to-consumer) model are exactly the tools needed to integrate PUMA into the mainland market and lift its performance there.

    Our read: the gap is the opportunity, but we would not put a number on it until management does. Two points keep the bull case honest:

    • 29% is influence, not control. ANTA is the largest shareholder, not the owner. It can push a China strategy; it cannot simply impose one. A stake of this size typically means ANTA books a share of PUMA’s profit rather than consolidating its sales.
    • Globalisation is also a hedge. With domestic demand still soft, every extra dollar earned outside the mainland makes the group less hostage to the China consumer.

    Macro check: China CPI is up, for the wrong reason

    China’s September CPI rose 0.9% year on year, close to its biggest gain in three months. Before calling it a consumer comeback, look at the driver: higher raw material and energy costs, not stronger demand. Domestic demand remains weak.

    For a consumer brand, cost-push inflation without demand is an awkward mix. Input costs go up while shoppers keep their wallets shut, which limits pricing power and keeps discounting on the table. That is the backdrop ANTA has to trade against, and it is also why the PUMA and global angle carries more weight than another domestic store roll-out would.

    ANTA Sports 02020 stock analysis: valuation and key numbers

    MetricANTA Sports (02020)
    Last price (16 Oct close)HK$77.95
    Day change+HK$2.50 (+3.31%)
    Day rangeHK$76.65 – 78.75
    52-week rangeHK$66.85 – 89.30
    1M / 3M / 6M performance+7.74% / +5.62% / -7.37%
    YTD / 52-week performance-3.23% / -9.04%
    Market capHK$218.00B
    P/E (EPS HK$5.4397)14.33x
    TTM P/E11.76x
    Dividend yield / TTM yield3.14% / 3.32%
    DPS / payoutHK$2.45 / 45.0%
    P/B (NAV/share HK$26.182)2.98x
    SMA 10 / 50 / 100 / 25073.195 / 73.767 / 73.986 / 78.375
    RSI 10 / 14 / 2072.0 / 66.5 / 61.5
    MACD (12/25) / (8/17)0.336 / 0.779, both bullish
    Volume vs 3M average15.41M vs 7.36M
    TurnoverHK$1.20B
    Short-selling share of turnover33.9% (HK$406.35M)
    Data: AASTOCKS, as of 16 Oct 2026 close.

    What the numbers tell us (our analysis):

    • The P/E gap points to higher trailing earnings. A 14.3x P/E against 11.8x TTM implies trailing earnings above the base-year EPS. Working back from the price, TTM EPS is roughly HK$6.6 against HK$5.44. Check for one-offs before you extrapolate.
    • You are paid to wait. A 3.1% to 3.3% yield on a 45% payout is real income for a growth name. The latest HK$1.51 dividend went ex on 8 Sep and was paid on 22 Sep.
    • Not deep value. At 2.98x book this is a quality-brand multiple, not a balance-sheet bargain. The re-rating case rests on earnings, not assets.
    • Street context. Goldman Sachs’ HK$105 target sits about 35% above Friday’s close, but note that the headline was a cut with Buy maintained. Treat it as context, not a destination.

    Technical picture: the 250-day line at HK$78.4

    ANTA Sports (02020) 1-year weekly chart on AASTOCKS
    Chart: AASTOCKS, 1-year weekly, as of 16 Oct 2026

    The weekly chart tells the story of the past year: a slide from around HK$90 late last year to a June low (52-week low HK$66.85), then a base. Down 9% over 52 weeks and 3.2% year to date, the stock is up 7.7% over the past month. The 10-, 50- and 100-day SMAs are bunched between HK$73.2 and HK$74.0, and Friday’s 3.3% jump took the price clean out of that cluster.

    Now the hard part. AASTOCKS puts the 250-day SMA at HK$78.375, with the price about 0.5% below it. Some market commentary puts the 250-day bull/bear line nearer HK$76.4; different calculation methods place it anywhere in the HK$76–78 zone. We use the AASTOCKS figure, so the line is not yet cleared. Friday’s intraday high of HK$78.75 poked above it, but the close did not hold.

    Three flags:

    • Volume backs the move. 15.41M shares traded, about 2.1x the 7.36M 3-month average, and both MACD readings are bullish.
    • The bears are still here. Short selling was 33.9% of turnover, a heavy share for a large-cap.
    • Short-term stretched. RSI(10) at 72.0 is in overbought territory and RSI(14) is 66.5. A pause or pullback before any breakout would be normal.

    We flagged the same gatekeeper in our recent Kingsoft (03888) stock analysis: in this tape, the 250-day line separates a bounce from a trend change. For ANTA, a decisive close above about HK$78.4 on volume would confirm the bull case. On any pullback, the HK$73–74 moving-average cluster is the first zone that “accumulate on dips” buyers will be watching.

    Risks

    • Integration without control. A 29% non-controlling stake gives ANTA influence, not command. EUR1.506bn is committed, and the China plan depends on PUMA’s board and management agreeing to it.
    • Weak China consumption. CPI is rising on costs, not demand. If the consumer stays soft, margins across the whole portfolio feel it.
    • PUMA’s own brand issues. The bull case assumes PUMA can be fixed. If brand momentum stays weak globally, a better China business may not offset it.
    • Overbought. RSI(10) above 70 raises the odds of a near-term pullback.
    • Still below the 250-day SMA. Friday’s intraday break failed to hold at the close.
    • Heavy short selling. About a third of Friday’s turnover was short selling.
    • Target cut. Goldman Sachs kept its Buy rating but lowered its target, a reminder that estimates are moving the wrong way at the margin.

    What to watch

    1. The close above about HK$78.4. One poke intraday is not a break. Watch for closes above it on above-average volume after the market reopens on Tuesday 20 Oct.
    2. Pullback behaviour. If RSI cools, does the stock hold the HK$73–74 SMA cluster?
    3. PUMA China plan. Any detail from ANTA on how it will work with PUMA in the mainland: governance, DTC, distribution.
    4. China consumption data. Does inflation start coming from demand rather than costs?
    5. Short-selling ratio. A falling short share alongside rising prices would signal the bears are covering.

    The DimSumInsider take

    ANTA has turned a weak-consumer story into a global multi-brand story, and the PUMA stake is the clearest proof yet. The China gap (7% versus 17% to 30% for peers) is a real, simple thesis, and at 11.8x TTM P/E with a 3%+ yield you are paid while it plays out. But the chart has not confirmed it: the price sits just below the 250-day line at about HK$78.4, RSI is stretched and short sellers are active. Our approach: let the line decide. A decisive close above HK$78.4 on volume is the trigger; until then, dips towards HK$73–74 are where patient money gets the better entry. The alpha is in waiting for the market to prove the story, not in chasing the first green candle.

    FAQ

    What did ANTA Sports (02020) buy in PUMA?

    ANTA announced on 7 Oct 2026 that it had completed the purchase of about 29.06% of PUMA for EUR1.506bn, making it PUMA’s largest shareholder.

    Why could PUMA grow in China under ANTA?

    PUMA’s Greater China sales are only about 7% of its total, against 17% to 30% for global sportswear peers. Market commentary suggests ANTA’s turnaround capability and DTC model could help close part of that gap.

    Is ANTA Sports stock cheap?

    Per AASTOCKS (16 Oct 2026 close): 14.3x P/E, 11.8x TTM P/E, 2.98x book and a 3.1% yield (3.3% TTM).

    What is the key technical level for 02020?

    The 250-day SMA at about HK$78.4 (AASTOCKS). Different calculation methods put the line in the HK$76–78 zone. The stock closed at HK$77.95 on 16 Oct.

    Is the Hong Kong market open on 19 Oct 2026?

    No. HKEX is closed on Monday 19 Oct for a holiday and reopens on Tuesday 20 Oct.


    Disclaimer: For information only. Based on public market commentary and AASTOCKS data as of 16 Oct 2026 close; data may be delayed. DimSumInsider may hold positions not stated here. Consult a licensed financial adviser. This is not financial advice. Do your own research.